shrug-l: georeferenced images in Cadd
Bryan J. Bowersock
bryanb at genesisgroup.com
Tue Nov 8 13:19:02 EST 2005
Also, (if the imagery has a projection defined but no world file) you
can set the coordinate system of the DWG to that of the imagery with
this command:
ADESETCRDSYS
And then set the units of the drawing to that of the imagery with this
command:
DDUNITS (you will then be prompted to choose your units
from a dropdown)
Here are some coordinate system abbreviations that may help as well:
FL83-WF (State Plane Florida West)
UTM83-17 (NAD83 UTM Zone 17N)
Hope this helps!
Bryan Bowersock
Genesis Group
Tampa, FL
-----Original Message-----
From: Tripp Corbin [mailto:tcorbin at keckwood.com]
Sent: Monday, November 07, 2005 8:49 PM
To: Rachel_Lyles at URSCorp.com; shrug-l at lists.dep.state.fl.us
Subject: RE: shrug-l: georeferenced images in Cadd
Plain AutoCAD will not insert a Georeferenced image in the correct
location. Plain AutoCAD has no what a georeferenced image is. However
Autodesk Map, Land Development Desktop and Civil 3D can insert an image
using the associated world file.
This is done by going to the Map pulldown and choosing image>insert.
Once the image is inserted it can be save in the drawing so those with
plain AutoCAD can open the drawing (DWG) with the image inserted
correctly.
If you are at the SHRUG conference stop by our booth and I will show you
how this works.
Tripp Corbin, MCP, GISP
Associate Vice President, GIS/Mapping
ESRI Authorized Instructor
Keck & Wood, Inc.
www.keckwood.com
(678) 417-4013
(678) 417-8785 fax
Keck & Wood now offers both Instructor led and virtual training classes
for ESRI's ArcGIS & ArcView software. Contact me for more information.
Currently scheduled Instructor led classes:
Introduction to ArcGIS I - October 25-26 in Thomasville, GA Introduction
to ArcGIS II - November 9-11 at the SHRUG Workshop in Tallahassee, FL
More information about the SHRUG-L
mailing list