shrug-l: Response to Tony Darsey's question
Cornell, Jason
Jason.Cornell at dot.state.fl.us
Thu Mar 13 15:40:09 EDT 2008
My email server is not allowing email to send to your address. Hence I am sending this through the SHRUG list.
Tony,
Do you have ArcGIS 9.2? If you are, you can convert the x and y coordinates from one projection to the other by changing the projection of the data frame. Add two new columns for the new coordinates and then perform a calculate geometry for each column with the new projection (State Plane). You will have a choice of using the projection of the data or the data frame. Choose the project for the data frame and you should be good.
Regards,
Jason Cornell
GIS Coordinator - Environmental Specialist
Planning and Environmental Management Office
FDOT - District Two
1109 S. Marion Ave
Lake City, FL 32025
Ph: 386-961-7524
Fax:386-961-7508
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.dep.state.fl.us/pipermail/shrug-l/attachments/20080313/d35fdaf1/attachment.html
More information about the SHRUG-L
mailing list