shrug-l: survey data
Hunter, Ginny
hunter_g at srwmd.state.fl.us
Wed Sep 30 10:16:36 EDT 2009
Good morning, all.
I have a question regarding CAD data (.dwg and .dxf) files. When I bring CAD data into a new ArcMap session I get a message that says:
Unknown spatial reference:
The following data sources you added are missing spatial reference information. This data can be drawn in ArcMap but cannot be projected:
126.dxf Group Layer
However, when I bring another shape file in the session to see if the CAD file is in the correct place, the file is in the correct place. I have a process which I must follow, (SOP - Standard operation procedure), so this message is one I need to understand so that I can explain it to the surveyor's CAD person.
Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated.
Blessings on your day.
Virginia (Ginny) Hunter
GIS Analyst I (LA&M)
Suwannee River Water Management
Live Oak, FL 32060
1-800-362-1001 ext. 3140
1-800-226-1066 (In Florida)
________________________________
All E-mail sent to and from this address may be public records. The Suwannee River Water Management District does not allow use of the District E-mail system and other equipment for non-business related purposes.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.dep.state.fl.us/pipermail/shrug-l/attachments/20090930/9d871d4c/attachment.html
More information about the SHRUG-L
mailing list