shrug-l: .DGN file not lining up
Brandt, Holli
Holli.Brandt at seattle.gov
Tue Jun 5 17:20:35 EDT 2012
Hello SHRUGgers -
I received a microstation file(.dgn) from a consultant that was supposed to be in State Plane East but when I add it into an existing ArcMap project (where all data is in State Plane) it ends up nowhere near our layers.
I tried these two methods several times with no success :
"Transform CAD data in ArcMap to line up with other data" http://support.esri.com/en/knowledgebase/techarticles/detail/29039
"Define the projection for CAD data for use in ArcMap" http://support.esri.com/en/knowledgebase/techarticles/detail/29035
Even tried georefencing the .dgn file but unfortunately do not have enough above ground feature to match it up exactly.
I contacted the consultant but they are no longer working on the project and there isn't any additional funds to pay them, so I am out of luck there.
Can anyone out there offer any suggestions?
Thanks - Holli
Holli M. Brandt
Senior Civil Engineer Specialist
Separated Systems Management Branch
Utility System Management Division
Seattle Public Utilities
(206) 684-8533
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.dep.state.fl.us/pipermail/shrug-l/attachments/20120605/7c76d69b/attachment.htm
More information about the SHRUG-L
mailing list