shrug-l: Google earth accuracy estimate?
Jim Robeson
jim at gpserv.com
Fri Mar 8 09:31:02 EST 2013
I would say the accuracy for the location of an endangered species would be
acceptable. The problem might be more of individuals who have no or little
photo interpretation experience placing a point in an area with little of no
ground features to accurately identify their location on the image. As for
a number, I don't have one. A lot might depend on their level of support on
Google Earth; are they paying for the upgraded version?
There is the old cartographic trick and that is make the point symbol sized
proportionally to the confidence in the data accuracy and quality. A
point that is 200 feet across covers a lot of sins; the same with a 200
foot wide line. The is the modern day equivalent to using a magic marker
of a blue line map. Most never realized that, that line could be a couple
hundred feet wide.
So, sadly I don't have any numbers on Google Earth. I suspect given the
kinds of errors that we all shared, any number might be rather dubious.
Regards,
Jim Robeson
James M. Robeson
Mapping/GIS Sales, Trimble Certified Trainer
new logo quarter
NOW with the only Trimble Survey and Mapping Repair Center in Florida!
Tallahassee Office
Phone (850) 656-6075
Cell (850) 212-0030
Fax (850) 656-1350
mailto:Jim at gpserv.com
GPServ.com <http://www.gpserv.com/>
Corporate Office
621 Brookhaven Drive
Orlando, FL 32803-2503
Phone: (407)601-5816
Fax: (407)601-5826
Toll Free: (888)782-1997
Products: Trimble Mapping, Trimble Survey, ESRI, Leica HDS Laser Scanners,
LTI, Ricoh, Laser Craft, SECO
From: shrug-l-bounces at lists.dep.state.fl.us
[mailto:shrug-l-bounces at lists.dep.state.fl.us] On Behalf Of Amy Knight
Sent: Thursday, March 07, 2013 10:55 AM
To: shrug-l at lists.dep.state.fl.us
Subject: shrug-l: Google earth accuracy estimate?
Hi- A year or so there was SHRUG exchange of 'bad' google earth examples.
Does anyone know of an accuracy estimate for Florida? We receive point
location data from many different sources but more and more data are coming
in with Google Earth as the source of the location (lat/long). We need to
be able to say what locational uncertainty those data have. How 'off'
could a point be, plotted on Google Earth vs. Florida aerial ortho imagery?
Thanks for any information-
Amy
Amy Knight
GIS Program Specialist
Florida Natural Areas Inventory
Florida State University
1018 Thomasville Rd, Suite 200-C
Tallahassee, FL 32303
Ph. 850-224-8207 x214
www.fnai.org
Science for Conservation
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.dep.state.fl.us/pipermail/shrug-l/attachments/20130308/eae2d988/attachment.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 5153 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.dep.state.fl.us/pipermail/shrug-l/attachments/20130308/eae2d988/attachment.jpeg
More information about the SHRUG-L
mailing list