shrug-l: Google earth accuracy estimate?
Jim Robeson
jim at gpserv.com
Fri Mar 8 09:36:09 EST 2013
Gamins and Tom Tom for vehicles have a good bit of modeling in their display
when using on a street map product; snap to the line. But they are
typically 3ish meters in a good place and 5-10, maybe even more, in a really
bad place. Bad being in around buildings or a heavy multipath environment.
Regards,
Jim Robeson
James M. Robeson
Mapping/GIS Sales, Trimble Certified Trainer
new logo quarter
NOW with the only Trimble Survey and Mapping Repair Center in Florida!
Tallahassee Office
Phone (850) 656-6075
Cell (850) 212-0030
Fax (850) 656-1350
mailto:Jim at gpserv.com
GPServ.com <http://www.gpserv.com/>
Corporate Office
621 Brookhaven Drive
Orlando, FL 32803-2503
Phone: (407)601-5816
Fax: (407)601-5826
Toll Free: (888)782-1997
Products: Trimble Mapping, Trimble Survey, ESRI, Leica HDS Laser Scanners,
LTI, Ricoh, Laser Craft, SECO
From: shrug-l-bounces at lists.dep.state.fl.us
[mailto:shrug-l-bounces at lists.dep.state.fl.us] On Behalf Of Sykes, John
Sent: Friday, March 08, 2013 9:28 AM
To: 'Amy Knight'; shrug-l at lists.dep.state.fl.us
Subject: RE: shrug-l: Google earth accuracy estimate?
There are errors when using Google Earth or Google Maps to plot lat/longs in
Florida. But in my experience they are relatively minor, because Florida is
FLAT! In my experience elevation differences cause many if not most of the
errors. The major problems I see involve plotting addresses, where things
may be off by half a block. If you find the particular building and plot
it, it usually is accurate to about 10 meters or better. Part of the error
comes from the aerials used and how well they were georeferenced. Since
most aerials for the State are now being flown with a digital linear
scanner, they are much less prone to these errors.
I just checked my own home, where I have a very visible location on my back
deck that I have used to check several GPS's for accuracy. Pulling the
Google Earth lat/long quickly (they have a brand-new aerial, shot only a few
months ago) and comparing it to the GPS average was within 1 meter. T'ain't
too shabby! Probably 1 ft of that error is my shaky hand on the trackball.
Oh, by the way, they weren't survey-grade GPS's either; 1 Garmin, 1 DeLorme
and my roommate's TomTom. But I took several readings on different days and
averaged them out.
-- John
Please take a few minutes to share your comments on the service you received
from the department by clicking on this link DEP Customer Survey
<http://survey.dep.state.fl.us/?refemail=John.Sykes@dep.state.fl.us> .
From: shrug-l-bounces at lists.dep.state.fl.us
[mailto:shrug-l-bounces at lists.dep.state.fl.us] On Behalf Of Amy Knight
Sent: Thursday, March 07, 2013 10:55 AM
To: shrug-l at lists.dep.state.fl.us
Subject: shrug-l: Google earth accuracy estimate?
Hi- A year or so there was SHRUG exchange of 'bad' google earth examples.
Does anyone know of an accuracy estimate for Florida? We receive point
location data from many different sources but more and more data are coming
in with Google Earth as the source of the location (lat/long). We need to
be able to say what locational uncertainty those data have. How 'off'
could a point be, plotted on Google Earth vs. Florida aerial ortho imagery?
Thanks for any information-
Amy
Amy Knight
GIS Program Specialist
Florida Natural Areas Inventory
Florida State University
1018 Thomasville Rd, Suite 200-C
Tallahassee, FL 32303
Ph. 850-224-8207 x214
www.fnai.org
Science for Conservation
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.dep.state.fl.us/pipermail/shrug-l/attachments/20130308/3f133b87/attachment.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 5153 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.dep.state.fl.us/pipermail/shrug-l/attachments/20130308/3f133b87/attachment.jpeg
More information about the SHRUG-L
mailing list