<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML xmlns="http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40" xmlns:v =
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:vml" xmlns:o =
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" xmlns:w =
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:word" xmlns:st1 =
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags"><HEAD>
<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=us-ascii">
<META content=Word.Document name=ProgId>
<META content="MSHTML 6.00.2900.2769" name=GENERATOR>
<META content="Microsoft Word 11" name=Originator><LINK
href="cid:filelist.xml@01C606F0.50183800" rel=File-List><LINK
href="cid:editdata.mso" rel=Edit-Time-Data><!--[if !mso]>
<STYLE>v\:* {
        BEHAVIOR: url(#default#VML)
}
o\:* {
        BEHAVIOR: url(#default#VML)
}
w\:* {
        BEHAVIOR: url(#default#VML)
}
.shape {
        BEHAVIOR: url(#default#VML)
}
</STYLE>
<![endif]--><o:SmartTagType name="Street"
namespaceuri="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags"></o:SmartTagType><o:SmartTagType
name="PostalCode"
namespaceuri="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags"></o:SmartTagType><o:SmartTagType
name="State"
namespaceuri="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags"></o:SmartTagType><o:SmartTagType
name="address"
namespaceuri="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags"></o:SmartTagType><o:SmartTagType
name="place"
namespaceuri="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags"></o:SmartTagType><o:SmartTagType
name="City"
namespaceuri="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags"></o:SmartTagType><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:OfficeDocumentSettings>
<o:DoNotRelyOnCSS/>
</o:OfficeDocumentSettings>
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<w:WordDocument>
<w:SpellingState>Clean</w:SpellingState>
<w:GrammarState>Clean</w:GrammarState>
<w:DocumentKind>DocumentEmail</w:DocumentKind>
<w:EnvelopeVis/>
<w:ValidateAgainstSchemas/>
<w:SaveIfXMLInvalid>false</w:SaveIfXMLInvalid>
<w:IgnoreMixedContent>false</w:IgnoreMixedContent>
<w:AlwaysShowPlaceholderText>false</w:AlwaysShowPlaceholderText>
<w:BrowserLevel>MicrosoftInternetExplorer4</w:BrowserLevel>
</w:WordDocument>
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<w:LatentStyles DefLockedState="false" LatentStyleCount="156">
</w:LatentStyles>
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if !mso]>
<STYLE>st1\:* {
        BEHAVIOR: url(#default#ieooui)
}
</STYLE>
<![endif]-->
<STYLE>@font-face {
        font-family: Helvetica;
}
@font-face {
        font-family: Wingdings;
}
@font-face {
        font-family: Tahoma;
}
@page Section1 {size: 8.5in 11.0in; margin: 1.0in 1.25in 1.0in 1.25in; mso-header-margin: .5in; mso-footer-margin: .5in; mso-paper-source: 0; }
P.MsoNormal {
        FONT-SIZE: 12pt; MARGIN: 0in 0in 0pt; FONT-FAMILY: "Times New Roman"; mso-style-parent: ""; mso-pagination: widow-orphan; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"
}
LI.MsoNormal {
        FONT-SIZE: 12pt; MARGIN: 0in 0in 0pt; FONT-FAMILY: "Times New Roman"; mso-style-parent: ""; mso-pagination: widow-orphan; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"
}
DIV.MsoNormal {
        FONT-SIZE: 12pt; MARGIN: 0in 0in 0pt; FONT-FAMILY: "Times New Roman"; mso-style-parent: ""; mso-pagination: widow-orphan; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"
}
A:link {
        COLOR: blue; TEXT-DECORATION: underline; text-underline: single
}
SPAN.MsoHyperlink {
        COLOR: blue; TEXT-DECORATION: underline; text-underline: single
}
A:visited {
        COLOR: purple; TEXT-DECORATION: underline; text-underline: single
}
SPAN.MsoHyperlinkFollowed {
        COLOR: purple; TEXT-DECORATION: underline; text-underline: single
}
P {
        FONT-SIZE: 12pt; MARGIN-LEFT: 0in; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0in; FONT-FAMILY: "Times New Roman"; mso-pagination: widow-orphan; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"; mso-margin-top-alt: auto; mso-margin-bottom-alt: auto
}
SPAN.emailstyle18 {
        COLOR: navy; FONT-FAMILY: Arial; mso-bidi-font-family: Arial; mso-style-name: emailstyle18; mso-ascii-font-family: Arial; mso-hansi-font-family: Arial
}
SPAN.emailstyle19 {
        COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica; mso-bidi-font-family: Helvetica; mso-style-name: emailstyle19; mso-ascii-font-family: Helvetica; mso-hansi-font-family: Helvetica
}
SPAN.emailstyle20 {
        COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica; mso-bidi-font-family: Helvetica; mso-style-name: emailstyle20; mso-ascii-font-family: Helvetica; mso-hansi-font-family: Helvetica
}
SPAN.emailstyle21 {
        COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica; mso-bidi-font-family: Helvetica; mso-style-name: emailstyle21; mso-ascii-font-family: Helvetica; mso-hansi-font-family: Helvetica
}
SPAN.emailstyle22 {
        COLOR: navy; FONT-FAMILY: Arial; mso-bidi-font-family: Arial; mso-style-name: emailstyle22; mso-ascii-font-family: Arial; mso-hansi-font-family: Arial
}
SPAN.EmailStyle23 {
        COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica; mso-bidi-font-family: Arial; mso-ascii-font-family: Helvetica; mso-hansi-font-family: Helvetica; mso-style-type: personal-reply; mso-style-noshow: yes; mso-ansi-font-size: 10.0pt; mso-bidi-font-size: 10.0pt
}
SPAN.SpellE {
        mso-style-name: ""; mso-spl-e: yes
}
SPAN.GramE {
        mso-style-name: ""; mso-gram-e: yes
}
DIV.Section1 {
        page: Section1
}
</STYLE>
<!--[if gte mso 10]>
<style>
/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
        {mso-style-name:"Table Normal";
        mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
        mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
        mso-style-noshow:yes;
        mso-style-parent:"";
        mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt;
        mso-para-margin:0in;
        mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;
        mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
        font-size:10.0pt;
        font-family:"Times New Roman";
        mso-ansi-language:#0400;
        mso-fareast-language:#0400;
        mso-bidi-language:#0400;}
</style>
<![endif]--></HEAD>
<BODY lang=EN-US style="tab-interval: .5in" vLink=purple link=blue>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=746131517-22122005><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2>I've tested my theory - the Export Data
tool created a brand new shapefile in a completely different geometry
consistent with the data frame's coordinate system (i tested this by 'clearing'
the data frame coordinate system - that's the same as bringing the two datasets
into ArcView GIS). My point is that the Export Data tools will
re-project. Although, is appears there is no guarantee that it will
transform the datums correctly... </FONT></SPAN><SPAN
class=746131517-22122005><FONT color=#0000ff>"If your data's <SPAN
xmlns:msxsl="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xslt"
xmlns:user="http://www.esri.com/ContentStudio">
<OBJECT id=glossary_geographic_coordinate_system22168 height=0 width=0
classid=clsid:adb880a6-d8ff-11cf-9377-00aa003b7a11 name="WH glossary popup"><PARAM NAME="Width" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="Height" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="Command" VALUE="WinHelp, Popup"><PARAM NAME="Item1" VALUE="glossary"><PARAM NAME="Item2" VALUE="glossary_geographic_coordinate_system"></OBJECT><A
class=popup
title="javascript:glossary_geographic_coordinate_system22168.Click() Glossary term: geographic coordinate system"
href="BLOCKED::javascript:glossary_geographic_coordinate_system22168.Click()">geographic
coordinate system</A></SPAN> uses a different <SPAN
xmlns:msxsl="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xslt"
xmlns:user="http://www.esri.com/ContentStudio">
<OBJECT id=glossary_datum22168 height=0 width=0
classid=clsid:adb880a6-d8ff-11cf-9377-00aa003b7a11 name="WH glossary popup"><PARAM NAME="Width" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="Height" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="Command" VALUE="WinHelp, Popup"><PARAM NAME="Item1" VALUE="glossary"><PARAM NAME="Item2" VALUE="glossary_datum"></OBJECT><A class=popup
title="javascript:glossary_datum22168.Click() Glossary term: datum"
href="BLOCKED::javascript:glossary_datum22168.Click()">datum</A></SPAN> than
that of the new feature class, you will likely write spatially inaccurate
data."</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=746131517-22122005><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2></FONT></SPAN> </DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=746131517-22122005><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2>ESRI would not program the tool and keep it in ArcGIS
9 if the option wasn't dependable most of the time. Is there anyone from
ESRI who would like to chime in?</FONT></SPAN></DIV><BR>
<DIV class=OutlookMessageHeader lang=en-us dir=ltr align=left>
<HR tabIndex=-1>
<FONT face=Tahoma size=2><B>From:</B> Hughes, Ronald
[mailto:Ronald.Hughes@dep.state.fl.us] <BR><B>Sent:</B> Thursday, December 22,
2005 12:08 PM<BR><B>To:</B> Paulsen, Janis; Thomas, Jim<BR><B>Cc:</B>
shrug-l@lists.dep.state.fl.us<BR><B>Subject:</B> RE: shrug-l:
Lat-Long<BR></FONT><BR></DIV>
<DIV></DIV>
<DIV class=Section1>
<P class=MsoNormal><SPAN class=GramE><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica; mso-bidi-font-family: Arial">Thank
you Janis.</SPAN></FONT></SPAN><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica; mso-bidi-font-family: Arial"><SPAN
style="mso-spacerun: yes"> </SPAN>This is the point I was making. <SPAN
style="mso-spacerun: yes"> </SPAN>As I’d mentioned previously, it is the
“on the fly projection” in <SPAN class=SpellE>ArcGIS</SPAN> that makes them to
overlay, but as you pointed out, when you use a product that doesn’t have “on
the fly projection” you see that the geometry didn’t change. <SPAN
style="mso-spacerun: yes"> </SPAN>Only the projection definition
changed.<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
<P class=MsoNormal><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica; mso-bidi-font-family: Arial"><o:p> </o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
<DIV>
<DIV class=MsoNormal style="TEXT-ALIGN: center" align=center><FONT
face="Times New Roman" size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt">
<HR tabIndex=-1 align=center width="100%" SIZE=2>
</SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<P class=MsoNormal><B><FONT face=Tahoma size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Tahoma">From:</SPAN></FONT></B><FONT
face=Tahoma size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Tahoma"> Paulsen,
Janis <BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Sent:</SPAN></B> Thursday, December
22, 2005 12:04 PM<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">To:</SPAN></B> Hughes,
Ronald; Thomas, Jim<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Cc:</SPAN></B>
shrug-l@lists.dep.state.fl.us<BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Subject:</SPAN></B> RE: shrug-l:
Lat-Long</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P></DIV>
<P class=MsoNormal><FONT face="Times New Roman" size=3><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt"><o:p> </o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
<P class=MsoNormal><FONT face=Arial color=navy size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: navy; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">I thought I’d jump in
here. I just ran a little experiment. I brought in two differently
projected shapefiles into ArcMap 9.0. They were reprojected on the fly in
ArcMap. In ArcMap, both shapefiles overlaid each other correctly. I set
the dataframe coordinate system to GCS North American NAD 83 HARN. I did a
data export on both shapefiles selecting the “use same coordinate system as data
frame” option. I then brought both shapefiles into ArcView 3.x. The
both loaded into the apr, but did not overlay eachother. This tells me
that AcrView allowed them both to be brought in because they were assigned the
same coordinate system, but they were not actually reprojected geometrically,
since they did not draw in the same place in space.
Interesting.</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal><FONT face=Arial color=navy size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: navy; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">Janis</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal><FONT face=Arial color=navy size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: navy; FONT-FAMILY: Arial"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Tahoma size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Tahoma">-----Original
Message-----<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">From:</SPAN></B>
shrug-l-bounces@lists.dep.state.fl.us
[mailto:shrug-l-bounces@lists.dep.state.fl.us] <B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">On Behalf Of </SPAN></B>Hughes, Ronald<BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Sent:</SPAN></B> Thursday, December 22, 2005 11:47
AM<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">To:</SPAN></B> Thomas, Jim<BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Cc:</SPAN></B>
shrug-l@lists.dep.state.fl.us<BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Subject:</SPAN></B> RE: shrug-l:
Lat-Long</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face="Times New Roman"
size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt"> <o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">Sorry Thomas, but
it doesn’t re-project. That method you used simply re-defines the
projection unless they’ve changed it in Version 9x (which is highly
doubtful). If you want to change the geometry, you’ll need to use
ArcToolbox. It’s simply isn’t good practice to assign incorrect projection
files to spatial data.</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">I
hope that clears things up.</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<DIV>
<DIV style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in">
<DIV class=MsoNormal style="TEXT-ALIGN: center" align=center><FONT
face="Times New Roman" size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt">
<HR align=center width="100%" SIZE=2>
</SPAN></FONT></DIV></DIV>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><B><FONT face=Tahoma size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Tahoma">From:</SPAN></FONT></B><FONT
face=Tahoma size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Tahoma"> Thomas,
Jim [mailto:jim_thomas@golder.com] <BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Sent:</SPAN></B> Thursday, December 22, 2005 11:33
AM<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">To:</SPAN></B> Hughes,
Ronald<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Cc:</SPAN></B>
shrug-l@lists.dep.state.fl.us<BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Subject:</SPAN></B> RE: shrug-l:
Lat-Long</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P></DIV>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face="Times New Roman"
size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt"> <o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Arial color=blue
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: blue; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">It's not
simply re-defining. It's re-projecting.
</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face="Times New Roman"
size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt"> <o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Arial color=blue
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: blue; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">When you
use the 'Export Data...' tool from ArcMap you can select the export coordinate
system (see attached jpg). It will re-project the data to what you
define.</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face="Times New Roman"
size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt"> <o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Arial color=blue
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: blue; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">The
Shruggers can use whatever method works best for
them.</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face="Times New Roman"
size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt"> <o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face="Times New Roman"
size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt"> <o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
<DIV style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in">
<DIV class=MsoNormal style="TEXT-ALIGN: center" align=center><FONT
face="Times New Roman" size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt">
<HR align=center width="100%" SIZE=2>
</SPAN></FONT></DIV></DIV>
<P class=MsoNormal
style="MARGIN-BOTTOM: 12pt; MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0in; mso-margin-top-alt: 0in"><B><FONT
face=Tahoma size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Tahoma">From:</SPAN></FONT></B><FONT
face=Tahoma size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Tahoma"> Hughes,
Ronald [mailto:Ronald.Hughes@dep.state.fl.us] <BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Sent:</SPAN></B> Thursday, December 22, 2005 11:23
AM<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">To:</SPAN></B> Thomas, Jim;
shrug-l@lists.dep.state.fl.us<BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Subject:</SPAN></B> RE: shrug-l:
Lat-Long</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">Actually Thomas,
the problem with that is that the NEW shapefile will still be in STATEPLANE
projection. In other words, the geometry or “physical condition” remains
as STATEPLANE. All you’ve done is re-define the projection file.
Defining a projection and actually RE-PROJECTING a shapefile are two separate
things. Re-projecting a shapefile involves changing its geometry and
topology while re-defining the projection only changes a text file. You
never want to assign an incorrect projection file to a shapefile because it
tends to lead to trouble if you send that file to somebody else and then they
try to re-project that shapefile using incorrect projection information.
</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">The
reason that it appears to work for you is because of the ArcGIS “projection on
the fly” capability. If you were to use a GIS product that doesn’t project
“on-the-fly” you would see that re-defining the projection file hasn’t changed
the geometry of the shapefile: it’s still in
STATEPLANE.</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">As
far as datum transformation is concerned, when switching between certain
coordinate systems, you may wind up using different datum and need to transform
from one datum to the next. For example when I was using ArcGIS version 8x
and projected from STATEPLANE NAD83 datum to Geographic North American 1983 HARN
datum I would get the following error message:</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"><IMG
id=_x0000_i1027 height=410 src="%20" width=480
NOSEND="1"></SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">I
would then have to set the transformation from NAD_1983 to
HARN_Florida:</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"><IMG
id=_x0000_i1028 height=301 src="%20" width=422
NOSEND="1"></SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">Many
people think that redefining the projection of a shapefile is the same and
projecting a shapefile but it is not. I hope that I’ve contributed to
clearing this up.</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">Good
luck,</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">Ron</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<DIV>
<DIV style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in">
<DIV class=MsoNormal style="TEXT-ALIGN: center" align=center><FONT
face="Times New Roman" size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt">
<HR align=center width="100%" SIZE=2>
</SPAN></FONT></DIV></DIV>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><B><FONT face=Tahoma size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Tahoma">From:</SPAN></FONT></B><FONT
face=Tahoma size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Tahoma"> Thomas,
Jim [mailto:jim_thomas@golder.com] <BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Sent:</SPAN></B> Thursday, December 22, 2005 10:52
AM<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">To:</SPAN></B> Hughes, Ronald;
shrug-l@lists.dep.state.fl.us<BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Subject:</SPAN></B> RE: shrug-l:
Lat-Long</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P></DIV>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face="Times New Roman"
size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt"> <o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Arial color=blue
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: blue; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">The steps
I listed will work too. You can export a NEW shapefile from ArcMap in the
spatial reference of the data frame (which can be different than the original
shapefile). As long as everything is defined correctly, you'll have no
problem. I do it all the time.</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face="Times New Roman"
size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt"> <o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Arial color=blue
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: blue; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">As far as
the datum transformation list... that's a good question. I always wondered
that.</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<DIV>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face="Times New Roman"
size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt"> <o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P></DIV>
<DIV>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face="Times New Roman"
size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt"> <o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P></DIV>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face="Times New Roman"
size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt"> <o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
<DIV style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in">
<DIV class=MsoNormal style="TEXT-ALIGN: center" align=center><FONT
face="Times New Roman" size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt">
<HR align=center width="100%" SIZE=2>
</SPAN></FONT></DIV></DIV>
<P class=MsoNormal
style="MARGIN-BOTTOM: 12pt; MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0in; mso-margin-top-alt: 0in"><B><FONT
face=Tahoma size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Tahoma">From:</SPAN></FONT></B><FONT
face=Tahoma size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Tahoma">
shrug-l-bounces@lists.dep.state.fl.us
[mailto:shrug-l-bounces@lists.dep.state.fl.us] <B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">On Behalf Of </SPAN></B>Hughes, Ronald<BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Sent:</SPAN></B> Thursday, December 22, 2005 10:32
AM<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">To:</SPAN></B>
shrug-l@lists.dep.state.fl.us<BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Subject:</SPAN></B> RE: shrug-l:
Lat-Long</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">Actually, you
need to use ArcToolbox to reproject the shapefile. All the steps mention
below do is re-define the projection file. It would be analogous to
assigning a new mailing address to you home without physically moving it from
its current location. In other words, if your house sits at <st1:Street
w:st="on"><st1:address w:st="on">800 Main Street</st1:address></st1:Street> and
you change the address to <st1:Street w:st="on"><st1:address w:st="on">21 Jump
Street</st1:address></st1:Street>, the house still remains at <st1:Street
w:st="on"><st1:address w:st="on">800 Main
Street</st1:address></st1:Street>. </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">The
Present version of ArcToolbox that I have (ArcGIS 9.1) is different from that
what I’d previously had but it appears to work the same
way.</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">Open
up ArcToolbox and select Data Management Tools </SPAN></FONT><FONT
face=Wingdings color=maroon size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Wingdings">à</SPAN></FONT><FONT
face=Helvetica color=maroon size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> Projections and
Transformations </SPAN></FONT><FONT face=Wingdings color=maroon size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Wingdings">à</SPAN></FONT><FONT
face=Helvetica color=maroon size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> Project.
</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">Click on Project
and a menu should come up that asks for your imput feature and output (in ArcGIS
9.1 it automatically assigns a ‘P’ at the end of the name of the input and
places it in the output. Select the projection that you want for the
output by clicking on the button to the right of the input window. That
will bring up a menu called “Spatial Reference
Properties”.</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">1.)
Click the button labeled “Select”.</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">2.)
Click the Geographic Coordinate Systems folder</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">3.)
Click the <st1:place w:st="on">North America</st1:place> folder and select the
coordinate system that you want (probably North American 1983
HARN.prj).</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">4.)
Click the “Add” button and select “OK”.</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">If
you have any other questions just ask. </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Helvetica color=maroon
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: maroon; FONT-FAMILY: Helvetica">Good
luck!</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Arial color=navy
size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: navy; FONT-FAMILY: Arial"> </SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Tahoma size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Tahoma">-----Original
Message-----<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">From:</SPAN></B>
shrug-l-bounces@lists.dep.state.fl.us
[mailto:shrug-l-bounces@lists.dep.state.fl.us] <B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">On Behalf Of </SPAN></B>Thomas, Jim<BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Sent:</SPAN></B> Thursday, December 22, 2005 9:34
AM<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">To:</SPAN></B> tdarsey@hsa.cc;
shrug-l@lists.dep.state.fl.us<BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Subject:</SPAN></B> RE: shrug-l:
Lat-Long</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face="Times New Roman"
size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt"> <o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Arial color=blue
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: blue; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">1. Define
your shapefile's spatial reference in ArcCatalog</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Arial color=blue
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: blue; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">2. Load
the shapefile into ArcMap</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Arial color=blue
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: blue; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">3. Change
the data frame spatial reference to Lat/Long</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Arial color=blue
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: blue; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">4. Export
the new shapefile using the data frame's spatial reference (during
export)</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Arial color=blue
size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; COLOR: blue; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">5. That's
it.</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face="Times New Roman"
size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt"> <o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
<DIV style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in">
<DIV class=MsoNormal style="TEXT-ALIGN: center" align=center><FONT
face="Times New Roman" size=3><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt">
<HR align=center width="100%" SIZE=2>
</SPAN></FONT></DIV></DIV>
<P class=MsoNormal
style="MARGIN-BOTTOM: 12pt; MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0in; mso-margin-top-alt: 0in"><B><FONT
face=Tahoma size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Tahoma">From:</SPAN></FONT></B><FONT
face=Tahoma size=2><SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Tahoma">
shrug-l-bounces@lists.dep.state.fl.us
[mailto:shrug-l-bounces@lists.dep.state.fl.us] <B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">On Behalf Of </SPAN></B>Tony Darsey<BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Sent:</SPAN></B> Thursday, December 22, 2005 9:30
AM<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">To:</SPAN></B>
shrug-l@lists.dep.state.fl.us<BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Subject:</SPAN></B> shrug-l:
Lat-Long</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P>
<DIV>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">Can anyone tell me how to convert a
shape file from State Plane to Lat/Long?</SPAN></FONT><o:p></o:p></P></DIV>
<P style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><B><FONT face="Times New Roman" size=3><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 12pt">Thanks,</SPAN></FONT></B>
<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Tony Darsey</SPAN></B> <BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">HSA Consulting Group, Inc.</SPAN></B> <BR><st1:address
w:st="on"><st1:Street w:st="on"><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">1311
Executive Center Drive, Suite 255</SPAN></B></st1:Street> <BR><st1:City
w:st="on"><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Tallahassee</SPAN></B></st1:City><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">, <st1:State w:st="on">FL</st1:State> <st1:PostalCode
w:st="on">32301</st1:PostalCode></SPAN></B></st1:address> <BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Phone (850) 309-7510</SPAN></B> <BR><B><SPAN
style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Fax (850) 309-7510</SPAN></B>
<BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">Cell (850)
508-6477</SPAN></B> <BR><B><SPAN style="FONT-WEIGHT: bold">email
tdarsey@hsa.cc</SPAN></B> <o:p></o:p></P>
<DIV>
<P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN-LEFT: 0.5in"><FONT face="Times New Roman"
size=3><SPAN
style="FONT-SIZE: 12pt"> <o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P></DIV></DIV></BODY></HTML>