<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=us-ascii">
<META content="MSHTML 6.00.2900.2769" name=GENERATOR></HEAD>
<BODY>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN
class=325022014-27122005>Eureka!</SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN
class=325022014-27122005></SPAN></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN class=325022014-27122005>Last week, I was
wondering how the Export Data function did datum transformations when
exporting data to a different coordinate system. You can setup the
transformation info under the 'data frame properties'. This will ensure
your datum transformation is correct as you export data to a coordinate system
different from the original dataset.</SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN
class=325022014-27122005></SPAN></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN class=325022014-27122005>I know most of you
use the Project tool, but this method works the same way. It's a time
saver for me. I've attached a screen capture.</SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN
class=325022014-27122005></SPAN></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN class=325022014-27122005>Jim
Thomas</SPAN></FONT></DIV></BODY></HTML>