<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML xmlns="http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40" xmlns:v =
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:vml" xmlns:o =
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" xmlns:w =
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:word" xmlns:x =
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:excel" xmlns:p =
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:powerpoint" xmlns:a =
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:access" xmlns:dt =
"uuid:C2F41010-65B3-11d1-A29F-00AA00C14882" xmlns:s =
"uuid:BDC6E3F0-6DA3-11d1-A2A3-00AA00C14882" xmlns:rs =
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:rowset" xmlns:z = "#RowsetSchema" xmlns:b =
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:publisher" xmlns:ss =
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:spreadsheet" xmlns:c =
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:component:spreadsheet" xmlns:oa =
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:activation" xmlns:html =
"http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40" xmlns:q =
"http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/" XMLNS:D = "DAV:" xmlns:x2 =
"http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/excel/2003/xml" xmlns:ois =
"http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/soap/ois/" xmlns:dir =
"http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/soap/directory/" xmlns:ds =
"http://www.w3.org/2000/09/xmldsig#" xmlns:dsp =
"http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/dsp" xmlns:udc =
"http://schemas.microsoft.com/data/udc" xmlns:xsd =
"http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:sps =
"http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/soap/" xmlns:xsi =
"http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:udcxf =
"http://schemas.microsoft.com/data/udc/xmlfile" xmlns:wf =
"http://schemas.microsoft.com/sharepoint/soap/workflow/" xmlns:mver =
"http://schemas.openxmlformats.org/markup-compatibility/2006" xmlns:m =
"http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2004/12/omml" xmlns:mrels =
"http://schemas.openxmlformats.org/package/2006/relationships" xmlns:ex12t =
"http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/services/2006/types" xmlns:ex12m =
"http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/services/2006/messages"><HEAD>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html; charset=us-ascii">
<TITLE>Message</TITLE>
<META content="MSHTML 6.00.6000.16587" name=GENERATOR>
<STYLE>@font-face {
        font-family: Calibri;
}
@page Section1 {size: 8.5in 11.0in; margin: 1.0in 1.0in 1.0in 1.0in; }
P.MsoNormal {
        FONT-SIZE: 11pt; MARGIN: 0in 0in 0pt; FONT-FAMILY: "Calibri","sans-serif"
}
LI.MsoNormal {
        FONT-SIZE: 11pt; MARGIN: 0in 0in 0pt; FONT-FAMILY: "Calibri","sans-serif"
}
DIV.MsoNormal {
        FONT-SIZE: 11pt; MARGIN: 0in 0in 0pt; FONT-FAMILY: "Calibri","sans-serif"
}
A:link {
        COLOR: blue; TEXT-DECORATION: underline; mso-style-priority: 99
}
SPAN.MsoHyperlink {
        COLOR: blue; TEXT-DECORATION: underline; mso-style-priority: 99
}
A:visited {
        COLOR: purple; TEXT-DECORATION: underline; mso-style-priority: 99
}
SPAN.MsoHyperlinkFollowed {
        COLOR: purple; TEXT-DECORATION: underline; mso-style-priority: 99
}
SPAN.EmailStyle17 {
        COLOR: windowtext; FONT-FAMILY: "Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-style-type: personal-compose
}
.MsoChpDefault {
        mso-style-type: export-only
}
DIV.Section1 {
        page: Section1
}
</STYLE>
<!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapedefaults v:ext="edit" spidmax="1026" />
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapelayout v:ext="edit">
<o:idmap v:ext="edit" data="1" />
</o:shapelayout></xml><![endif]--></HEAD>
<BODY lang=EN-US vLink=purple link=blue>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2><SPAN
class=109492523-15012008>David,</SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2><SPAN class=109492523-15012008>While
it is not as fast or automated as you would like, your best option may be to use
the Attribute Transfer tool located on the Spatial Adjust toolbar. This does
require your to manually pick each road to transfer the name from the dataset
that has the attribute information to the one that does not. It will take time
but end the end you will have a much more correct data set especially in the
crowded areas than using a spatial join or converting labels to annotation and
trying to join the annotation to the roads. </SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2><SPAN
class=109492523-15012008></SPAN></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2><SPAN class=109492523-15012008>The
only other option that might work is if you have access to the original CAD
drawings. Assuming the CAD drawings did contain annotation listing the road name
and if the insertion point of the names touches the roads, it might be possible
to spatially join those and get a better result. </SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV align=left>
<P style="MARGIN-TOP: 0px; MARGIN-BOTTOM: 0px" align=left>Tripp Corbin, MCP,
CFM, GISP<BR>Vice President,GIS/IT<BR><I>ESRI Authorized
Instructor</I><BR><B>Keck & Wood,Inc.</B><BR><A
href="http://www.keckwood.com/"><FONT color=#0000ff><U><FONT
size=2>www.keckwood.com</FONT></U></FONT></A><BR>(678) 417-4013<BR>(678)
417-8785 fax<BR><BR><B>Keck & Wood, Inc</B> offers a range of GIS services
and training. Please visit <A href="http://www.keckwood.com/"><FONT
color=#0000ff><U>www.keckwood.com</U></FONT></A> for more information including
a schedule of upcoming classes. <A href="http://www.gaurisa.org/">GA URISA</A>
members can receive a 10% discount on instructor led training.<BR><BR></P></DIV>
<BLOCKQUOTE dir=ltr style="MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
<DIV></DIV>
<DIV class=OutlookMessageHeader lang=en-us dir=ltr align=left><FONT
face=Tahoma size=2>-----Original Message-----<BR><B>From:</B>
shrug-l-bounces@lists.dep.state.fl.us
[mailto:shrug-l-bounces@lists.dep.state.fl.us] <B>On Behalf Of </B>Burns
David<BR><B>Sent:</B> Tuesday, January 15, 2008 3:19 PM<BR><B>To:</B>
shrug-l@lists.dep.state.fl.us<BR><B>Subject:</B> shrug-l: Combining Road
datasets<BR><BR></FONT></DIV>
<DIV class=Section1>
<P class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal>Shruggers (or is it Shruggies?) -<o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal>Perhaps someone out there can help me with an interesting
issue that my colleagues and I are currently attempting to tackle.
<o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal>First, a bit of background. We currently have a
dataset featuring very accurate (2 meter or better) alignments of all the
roads in Florida. These have been converted from our CAD maps and, as
such, lack a road names feature (which we very much desire). We have a
dataset, however, that contains (hypothetically) all the names of these
roads. Unfortunately, said dataset lacks the accuracy of the
CAD-exported data. Our wish is to essentially combine these two
datasets, with the end result featuring both highly accurate data and the road
names. <o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal>We have, as of yet, not had success with doing a spatial
join, as frequently the streets will be combined with the wrong name in areas
with a high density of roads (such as urban areas). Does anyone have any
ideas as to how to overcome this problem (without manually inputing the names
for every road in Florida)? Would converting labels to annotation be a
potential solution? <o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal>I appreciate any input!<o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal> <o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal>____________________________<o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal>David Burns<o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal>Florida Department of Transportation <o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal>Surveying & Mapping Office<o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal>605 Suwannee Street, MS 5L<o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal>Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0450<o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal>(850) 245-1517<o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal>david.burns@dot.state.fl.us<o:p></o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></P>
<P class=MsoNormal><o:p> </o:p></P></DIV></BLOCKQUOTE></BODY></HTML>