shrug-l: TeleAtlas Data
Yasar Korkmaz
Yasar.Korkmaz at citizensfla.com
Thu Mar 19 19:02:24 EDT 2009
I was wondering if anybody was using TeleAtlas streets data for
geocoding? I would be interested in hearing their reasons for their
preference of TeleAtlas over Navteq. More specifically I am trying to
get an idea about how they align with the Census TIGER roads and other
base layers such as counties, city boundaries, shorelines, water bodies
etc. shapefiles? I have Navteq data and I can see what kind of
misalignment issues could there be. Would the TeleAtlas data be almost
identical to Navteq?
Thanks,
Yasar Korkmaz
GIS Manager
Citizens Property Insurance Corporation <http://www.citizensfla.com/>
2101 Maryland Circle Tallahassee, FL 32303
<http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&hl=en&geocode=&q=2101+Maryland+Circle+T
allahassee+FL+32303&sll=30.476473,-84.352748&sspn=0.014369,0.02738&ie=UT
F8&ll=30.471017,-84.341698&spn=0.114959,0.21904&t=h&z=13&iwloc=addr>
Tel: (850) 521-8315 | Cell (850) 519-6800
Yasar.Korkmaz at Citizensfla.com <mailto:Yasar.Korkmaz at Citizensfla.com>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.dep.state.fl.us/pipermail/shrug-l/attachments/20090319/197cb26e/attachment.htm
More information about the SHRUG-L
mailing list